<a sun-drenched season of firsts> beckons the counselors at Camp Stillwater

Discussion in 'English Only' started by park sang joon, Sep 15, 2016.

  1. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Set in 1989, school is out for the summer, and a sun-drenched season of firsts beckons the counselors at Camp Stillwater, a seemingly idyllic Midwestern summer camp, including first loves, first kisses—and first kills. Stillwater’s dark, ancient mythology awakens, and what was supposed to be a summer of fun soon turns into one of unforgettable scares and evil at every turn.
    <Plot from Dead of Summer (TV series) in WikiPedia Dead of Summer (TV series) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia>

    I'd like to know what "a sun-drenched season of firsts" means.
    Thank you in advance for your help.

     
  2. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    It was a summer (a sun-drenched or sunny season) during which the counselors at the camp experienced various things for the first time.
     
  3. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    It is the summer season.
    Sunshine is pouring on the season (in a conventional image, like rain drenching you).
    In this season, there are lots of things that people experience for the first time (firsts).
    There is some rhetoric here. The sun is drenching the people and landscape, not exactly the season that they are in.
     
  4. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, Barqu and se16teddy, for your so very helpful answers. :)
    Then I was wondering if "of firsts" is adverbial or adjectival.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2016
  5. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    The season is characterised by firsts.
     
  6. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, se16teddy, for your continuing support. :)
    Then I was wondering what role "of" plays in "a sun-drenched season of firsts."
     
  7. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    The word "firsts" is a noun.

    It was a season [full] of firsts (things that happened for the first time).
     
  8. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, Barque, for your continuing support. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...