<a sun-drenched season of firsts> beckons the counselors at Camp Stillwater

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
Set in 1989, school is out for the summer, and a sun-drenched season of firsts beckons the counselors at Camp Stillwater, a seemingly idyllic Midwestern summer camp, including first loves, first kisses—and first kills. Stillwater’s dark, ancient mythology awakens, and what was supposed to be a summer of fun soon turns into one of unforgettable scares and evil at every turn.
<Plot from Dead of Summer (TV series) in WikiPedia Dead of Summer (TV series) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia>

I'd like to know what "a sun-drenched season of firsts" means.
Thank you in advance for your help.

 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It was a summer (a sun-drenched or sunny season) during which the counselors at the camp experienced various things for the first time.
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It is the summer season.
    Sunshine is pouring on the season (in a conventional image, like rain drenching you).
    In this season, there are lots of things that people experience for the first time (firsts).
    There is some rhetoric here. The sun is drenching the people and landscape, not exactly the season that they are in.
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you, Barqu and se16teddy, for your so very helpful answers. :)
    Then I was wondering if "of firsts" is adverbial or adjectival.
     
    Last edited:

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you, se16teddy, for your continuing support. :)
    Then I was wondering what role "of" plays in "a sun-drenched season of firsts."
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    The word "firsts" is a noun.

    It was a season [full] of firsts (things that happened for the first time).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top