a surprise for or to

< Previous | Next >

Akasaka

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello everyone,
Please look at the following sentence.

The news was a surprise for/to her.

Which preposition is correct? To me, both sounds OK. Also if there is something wrong with the above sentence, please let me know.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hello everyone,
    Please look at the following sentence.

    The news was a surprise for/to her.

    Which preposition is correct? To me, both sounds OK. Also if there is something wrong with the above sentence, please let me know.

    Thanks in advance.
    "Surprise for" would mean something like:

    "I have a surprise for Susy on her birthday"

    The news wasn't a surprise for her (it was not for her), it was a surprise to her.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top