a surprise party vs. a surprising party

< Previous | Next >

lotusfan

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi! Could anyone do me a favor? What is the difference between a surprise party and a surprising party?

Thanks!
 
  • rtae

    New Member
    United States- English
    A surprise party is a party for someone, but they don't know about it until they reach the party, when everyone might yell out, "SURPRISE!" This occurs frequently on the birthday of a friend or loved one.

    I've never heard of a surprising party.
     

    lotusfan

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    A surprise party is a party for someone, but they don't know about it until they reach the party, when everyone might yell out, "SURPRISE!" This occurs frequently on the birthday of a friend or loved one.

    I've never heard of a surprising party.
    Haha,thanks,rtae. I was confused about it a while back.I thought 'surprising' was an adjective, it could modify a noun.So I created "a surprising party".But I didn't know whether it is acceptable or not. Thanks again.
     

    rtae

    New Member
    United States- English
    Surprise parties are one of my favorite things! I believe surprising is an adjective, but can be used in so many ways...

    The surprise party was so much fun!
    She is 40 years old? That is surprising!

    Have a great day!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top