a symbol of/for peace, light and friendship

Discussion in 'English Only' started by brian&me, Dec 16, 2018.

  1. brian&me

    brian&me Senior Member

    Chinese - China
    The Olympic motto, “Faster, Higher, Stronger” stays the same for every Olympics. And of course, the torch -- a symbol of peace, light and friendship -- is always there.

    (from an English textbook for junior high school students in China, co-published by DC Canada Education Publishing and Hebei Education Press)

    In a symbol of peace, light and friendship, I wonder if that ‘of’ could be replaced with ‘for’.

    Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    No, "of" is the correct word, and means "representing". "For", not that it's likely to be used, would suggest "taking the place of".

    You could say "standing for" with the same meaning as "of", but I suggest sticking with "of".
     
  3. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    You can use "for" in other sentences
    in mathematics (The symbol for summation is ∑)
    in science (the symbol for nitrogen is N)
     
  4. PeppermintPattie

    PeppermintPattie Member

    English - USA
    A symbol of peace means it represents peace.
    I’ve never heard the wording “symbol for” but I would interpret it to mean “a symbol that tells viewers that you want peace.”
     

Share This Page

Loading...