a symphony of coffee notes

< Previous | Next >

Cd_word

New Member
English
I'm just wondering if this phrase in English translates equally into french:

English: Each coffee pack contains a symphony of coffee notes.

Francais:[...] des parfums de torrefaction qui se melent aux accents animaux.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    I shudder at the "image" of parfums animaux. is the coffee smelling like a cage in a zoo?
    To be serious, no, Cd_word, the two sentences arevery different. The second one probably (without context it is difficult to say) describes the odours of coffee roasting which mingle with other smells, animal smells. I imagine an African market where people prepare their traditional coffee not far from the place where animals are for sale.
    The first sentence : "chaque coffret contient une symphonie d'arômes de café"
     

    Cd_word

    New Member
    English
    Thanks for the suggestion sorry that was a rough translation from another website. I updated the phrase and this is what I came up with: "chaque paquet de cafe contient une variete de parfums de torrefaction"
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    All depends on what "pack" means. Is it an assortment of different coffees?

    I think that we can't say "une variété de parfums de torréfaction".
    "Parfums" is probably not the best term when speaking of coffee. We use the noun "arômes" instead.
    We say "parfum" for flowers, fruit sometimes and of course "perfume".
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    notes aromatiques :thumbsup:

    J'aime moins "chaque paquet contient", bien que ce soit fidèle à la V.O. "Each coffee pack contains a..."

    Le café ou Le contenu de chaque paquet exhale une symphonie de ...
    À l'ouverture de chaque paquet s'exhale une symphonie de...
     
    Last edited:

    Phil512

    Senior Member
    Français - Belgique
    Bien d'accord avec OLN, j'aurais dû distinguer comme elle l'a fait.
    Autre essai, qu'OLN m'inspire aussi :
    L'ouverture de chaque sachet diffuse une symphonie de notes aromatiques de café ?
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Je ne résiste pas à l'envie de mettre le lien vers cette photo. Voyez la note, sur le paquet.

    Je n'ai pas mieux à suggérer que ce qui a déjà été dit. J'aime bien « recèle / renferme » plutôt que « contient ».
    Et à part exhale / diffuse, il y aurait révèle une symphonie de notes aromatiques.
     
    Last edited:

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    Last edited:

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Pour ceux qui ne l'auraient pas remarqué... un autre fil a été créé.

    J'ai entre temps supprimé les dernières lignes de mon psot précédent - qui répondaient à une question supplémentaire de Cd_word - pour les bouger vers
    cet autre fil.

    La suggestion était pour traduire aftertaste. :)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top