a take on the traditionally dry language programmes

singformesingforyou

Senior Member
english
Hi there,

I am writing a tv show that used to be on BBC and I want to say the programme was a take on the traditionally dry language shows by the BBC.

Il programma era una versione sui programme linguistiche tradizionalemente caustici prodotto da BBC.

Does this have any meaning?

Thanks
 
  • Era / Rappresentava una nuova partenza per il BBC, un'interpretazione insolita ed originale dei / , tutto un'atro cosa rispetto ai loro consueti programmi televisivi per l'apprendimento di lingue straniere che erano fin troppo spesso repetitivi e noiosamente didattici.
     
    Yeah, I mean as in a dry sense of humour
    In your context "dry" means something like "boring, dully factual, uninteresting".
    It has nothing to do with a dry sense of humour.
    "Take" means "perspective", "interpretation".
    I wasn't sure from the context whether the programme was just a slightly different interpretation of the usual output, or whether it was something refreshingly different.

    Are you writing a TV show or writing about a TV show, and is "a take on" your own expression? If so, what do you want to say about it?
    Do you think BBC language programmes used a dry sense of humour? If so, then you would need to refer to "sense of humour" in the English version and "senso di umorismo", perhaps, in the Italian translation.
     
    Last edited:

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    Hi there,

    I am writing a tv show that used to be on BBC and I want to say the programme was a take on the traditionally dry language shows by the BBC.

    Il programma era una versione sui programme linguistiche tradizionalemente caustici prodotto da BBC.

    Does this have any meaning?

    Thanks
    Of course it has a meaning. However, it is possible it does not mean what you think it means! (to paraphrase Inigo Montoya) :) Some context would really, really help in this one.

    Phil
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top