a tale told by an idiot, full of sound and fury.

FRee^ARouND

Senior Member
Mandarin - Mainland
...It is a tale told by an idiot, full of sound and fury, signifying nothing. W. Shakespeare

My try
这是个被白痴所讲的故事,充满了大吵大闹,毫无意义。

But what about the context.....I don't know what W.Shakespeare intented to mean.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Razzle Storm

    Senior Member
    English - America
    I like your translation, but wouldn't it be more natural to change “这是个被白痴所讲的故事” to 这是个白痴所讲的故事, removing the 被?
     

    FRee^ARouND

    Senior Member
    Mandarin - Mainland
    I like your translation, but wouldn't it be more natural to change “这是个被白痴所讲的故事” to 这是个白痴所讲的故事, removing the 被?
    Yes. I just unconsciously translate "by" ... You beat me:)My Chinese is now worse than an American:D:D But I still don't know what's the inside meaning...I just got the literal meaning.
     

    Razzle Storm

    Senior Member
    English - America
    Yes. I just unconsciously translate "by" ... You beat me:)My Chinese is now worse than an American:D:D But I still don't know what's the inside meaning...I just got the literal meaning.
    Heh, of course not, I'm sure if you would have looked at it again, you would have changed it. I do the same thing all the time.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top