a talk show class

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by vandad, Apr 10, 2011.

  1. vandad Senior Member

    Persian
    I'm looking for a Polish equivalent for "a talk show class", in which people discuss different subjects in a foreign language(e.g. English). It's sometimes called "a free discussion class", too.
     
  2. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
  3. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    In my school, we call them 'konwersacje' (it's used in plural most of the time, e.g. Mam konwersacje o 17:00). Jazyk's suggestion isn't wrong, but in practice we use 'konwersacje.'
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2011

Share This Page

Loading...