a tall person - hoch/groß

  • cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    You can also use both "großgewachsen" and "hochgewachsen" for tall. :) Admittedly, both have whole three syllables more than just "groß". :D
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Groß is definitely the most frequently used adjective in this context. If you explicitly want to avoid this word you say lang. In certain contexts you may want to avoid groß because it also means great. My grandfather used to say about tall men he despised: Er ist vielleicht lang aber nicht groß.

    There are also some colloquialisms with lang like langer Lulatsch.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top