a team that never fails to pile on the action

Discussion in 'English Only' started by AliBadass, Feb 17, 2014.

  1. AliBadass

    AliBadass Senior Member

    IRAN
    persian
  2. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    It means the team always piles on the action. It must mean they bring a great deal of action to their games, whatever game/action that is.
     
  3. AliBadass

    AliBadass Senior Member

    IRAN
    persian
    Thank you dear Suzi. Does ''action'' here mean ''excitement''?
     
  4. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    Who knows? It is totally context free. It might mean excitement, it might mean a particular style of play, whatever the game is that the team is playing.
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2014
  5. AliBadass

    AliBadass Senior Member

    IRAN
    persian
    Thanks a bunch.
     

Share This Page

Loading...