A technique applies or is applied to quantize this vectors

< Previous | Next >

redot

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello,

I am unsure if I should use passive voice in this example:

This technique applies to quantize this vectors into N clusters

This technique is applied to quantize this vectors into N clusters
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    If you want to express the purpose of the technique (meaning 'to be used'), you should use the passive.

    This technique is applied (by mathematicians) to quantize these vectors :tick:

    However, 'apply' can be used with a different meaning: 'to be relevant'. When quantizing these vectors into N clusters, this technique applies. :tick:
     

    redot

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    If you want to express the purpose of the technique (meaning 'to be used'), you should use the passive.

    This technique is applied (by mathematicians) to quantize these vectors :tick:

    However, 'apply' can be used with a different meaning: 'to be relevant'. When quantizing these vectors into N clusters, this technique applies. :tick:
    Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top