a-telling

< Previous | Next >

Adam Cruge

Banned
India & Bengali
What is the meaning of 'a-telling' ?
Please tell the meaning of the total sentence----
"I am sure, Mr Bumble, that I was only a-telling one or two of the dear children as is so fond of you, that it was you a-comming."
 
  • mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    What is the meaning of 'a-telling' ?
    Please tell the meaning of the total sentence----
    "I am sure, Mr Bumble, that I was only a-telling one or two of the dear children as is so fond of you, that it was you a-comming."
    It is archaic as well as common archaic English that is being spoken.

    "I am sure, Mr Bumble, that I was only telling one or two of the dear children that are so fond of you, that it was you coming."
     

    Lis48

    Senior Member
    English - British
    I´m not allowed to paste a link yet but maybe someone else could for me as I found a useful explanation from the random house site.
    Google "a before" participle
     

    konungursvia

    Banned
    Canada (English)
    It's not archaic, it's mid-west and Mississippi dialect. The prefix a- on a verb means "right now, as we speak, in a currently unfolding action". It can be used to denote gradual actions, slow actions, and other aspects.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top