a term for a person in charge of a community centre

damita.jo

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,
What do you call a person who is in charge of a community centre? And what exactly should such a person answer when asked "What do you do?"?
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    1. Probably "Community Center Manager" or "Community Center Director," depending in part on how big that community center is.

    2. I have no idea, because you haven't told us what he or she does. I mean, one could start with "I manage the community center," but after that I have no idea what the job is.
     

    damita.jo

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Well, managing a community centre is this person's job. So should one say: "I'm a community centre director" using the indefinite article as we do when referring to other types of jobs?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top