a termine

shiks

Member
hindi - india
Hello all,

I am translating a C.c.n.l where this term "a temine" is used very frequently and in diffrent situation i am not able to understand how to translate these.

few examples are:

1. Il lavoratore assunto a termine per lo svolgimento di attività stagionale come sopra definita, ha diritto di precedenza rispetto a nuove assunzioni a termine da parte dello stesso datore di lavoro per le medesime attività.

2.Nel caso di assunzione entro 12 mesi dalla scadenza dell'ultimo contratto, ovvero di trasformazione a tempo indeterminato, di lavoratori che abbiamo prestato presso la stessa azienda attività lavorativa per lo svolgimento delle medesime mansioni sia in esecuzione di uno o più rapporti a termine che di uno o più contratti di somministrazione di manodopera, per un periodo complessivamente superiore al periodo di prova stabilito per il rispettivo livello di inquadramento non può essere previsto il periodo di prova. Nel caso di periodi più brevi la durata della prova è ridotta nella stessa misura.

3. L’assunzione di lavoratori a termine per la sostituzione di lavoratori in congedo di maternità, paternità o parentale può essere anticipata fino a due mesi prima dell’inizio del congedo, secondo quanto previsto dall’art. 4, secondo comma, D.Lgs., 26 marzo 2001, n. 151.

4.Il lavoratore che, nell’esecuzione di uno o più contratti a termine presso la stessa azienda, abbia prestato attività lavorativa per un periodo superiore a 6 mesi, ha diritto di precedenza nelle assunzioni a tempo indeterminato effettuate dal datore di lavoro entro i 12 mesi successivi alla scadenza del contratto a termine con riferimento alle mansioni già espletate in esecuzione dei rapporti a termine.

Please help.

Thank you so much
 
  • shiks

    Member
    hindi - india
    Thanks for the links.
    They are really helpfull.
    But still everytime a termine is used with different context.

    thanks a ton
     

    zzz_drugo

    New Member
    Italian
    I know Italian is not easy in particular regarding contracts or laws....
    I think “a termine” is used in different contexts but with the same meaning referring to a contract with a time-limit clearly stated inside the contract itself, the opposite of a permanent contract.
    In my opinion “fixed term” sounds like “contratto a tempo determinato” and “terminable contract” sounds like “contratto a termine” but, as far as I know, in Italy there is no difference between the two expressions also regarding legal and fiscal issues.
    I prefer fixed term in English as I prefer contratto a tempo determinato in Italian...I think it’s just a matter of taste!
    Hope this can be useful
     

    shiks

    Member
    hindi - india
    I know Italian is not easy in particular regarding contracts or laws....
    I think “a termine” is used in different contexts but with the same meaning referring to a contract with a time-limit clearly stated inside the contract itself, the opposite of a permanent contract.
    In my opinion “fixed term” sounds like “contratto a tempo determinato” and “terminable contract” sounds like “contratto a termine” but, as far as I know, in Italy there is no difference between the two expressions also regarding legal and fiscal issues.
    I prefer fixed term in English as I prefer contratto a tempo determinato in Italian...I think it’s just a matter of taste!
    Hope this can be useful

    thank you for the reply its much clear now.
     
    Top