a Thai good-time girl

Lafafe

Senior Member
french
hi, how could it be translated into Spanish, in the following sentence: " risk his happiness in the arms of a Thai good-time girl"

" y arriesgarse a su felicidad en los brazos de una joven Thai con quien se lo pasa buen tiempo"


help please
 
  • Beto_san

    Member
    México Español
    I think it can be: "Arriesgando su felicidad en los brazos de una linda chica tailandesa". The context can modify the meaning.

    Good Luck!
     

    Lafafe

    Senior Member
    french
    i think the "good-time girl" stands for a girl with who you not only have fun, but also sex. The text broadly deals with these Englishmen going to Thailand to have " good time " with young good-looking girls, and for who Asian fantasy sometimes becomes a nightmare.

    i guess the translation has to reflect the sexual allusions contained in the expression " good-time girl"

    help please
     

    raramuristar

    Senior Member
    México-Español
    hi, how could it be translated into Spanish, in the following sentence: " risk his happiness in the arms of a Thai good-time girl"

    " y arriesgarse a su felicidad en los brazos de una joven Thai con quien se lo pasa buen tiempo"


    help please
    "Arriesgar su salud (felicidad) en los brazos de una prostituta tailandesa."

    Esa es mi interpretación del texto.

    Saludos,

    raramuristar-México
     

    Lafafe

    Senior Member
    french
    Is there any way to avoid the word prostitute in Spanish and to keep the " good-time" idea, because we know we're talking about a prostitute but they usually get married with them, so it's in a way a prostitute having sex with just one man

    i'd like to keep the idea of having good time with her in Spanish

    how could i do that?
     

    Yesper

    New Member
    Spain/Spanish
    ¿qué te parece "en brazos de una alegre chica tailandesa"? no es muy explícito, pero es cierto que en español una "mujer de vida alegre" es una prostitua, y como ya hablas de arriesgar su felicidad, yo creo que puede entenderse.
     

    Lafafe

    Senior Member
    french
    no se a que corresponde la palabra " good-time girl" en espanol y si existe una traduccion literal de esta palabra.

    pues, si se traduce bien la idea " good-time girl", es decir la idea de una chica muy joven de un pais pobre que pasa tiempo con un occidental rico y de edad matura, voy a conservar la palabra " alegre", pero no se si existe en espanol una palabra especifica para tratar de este tipo de prostitucion, el turismo sexual?
     

    raramuristar

    Senior Member
    México-Español
    Is there any way to avoid the word prostitute in Spanish and to keep the " good-time" idea, because we know we're talking about a prostitute but they usually get married with them, so it's in a way a prostitute having sex with just one man (?)

    i'd like to keep the idea of having good time with her in Spanish

    how could i do that?
    Yes, There is: "Mujer tailandesa de la vida alegre"

    I hope this will please you.

    Best regards,
    raramuristar-México
     

    Yesper

    New Member
    Spain/Spanish
    with "una chica tailandesa de vida alegre" you are saying that she's a prostitute. it depends on how explicit you want it to be.
    Anyway, I think it would be better chica than mujer.
     

    Lafafe

    Senior Member
    french
    The English text orders not to be too explicit. It's why i'd like to keep the idea of " good-time" in order to avoid the word " prostitute"

    i don't know if you can say in Spanish " una chica tailandesa con quien se pasa buen tiempo" and if my expression sums up the idea of " good-time girl" ( i also want to avoid an undertranslated epression )


    help please
     

    Yesper

    New Member
    Spain/Spanish
    let's see... how about "arriesgar su felicidad en brazos de una alegre chica tailandesa con quien se lo pasa bien".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top