a / the / ∅ vice-chair

apoziopeza

Senior Member
slovak
Hi,

Please advise, which article would you use - a, the or none - in the place indicated below?

Thanks,

A.
Part of capability statement.

Our partner XX serves as a vice-chair of the board of directors of the British Chamber of Commerce in the Slovak Republic. Our partner YY is the chair of the VI Disciplinary Senate of the Slovak Bar Association. Our partner ZZ serves as a board member of the American Chamber of Commerce.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    If there's more than one vice-chair, use a. If there's only one, use the, though a could work too. If you don't know the number, use a.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I suppose using the zero article is also possible if you are emphasising the role of the person, rather than whether the person just represents one of a few or is the sole person with that role.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top