a / the consortium consisting of X, Y, and Z won a tender...

< Previous | Next >

Leafka

Senior Member
Polish
Hi,

the sentence below is my own:

In December 2015, a / the consortium consisting of X, Y, and Z won a tender by Morocco's national electricity agency to construct five wind farms.

The consortium has been mentioned for the first time, so it's 'a' consortium. However, there is only one consortium consisting of..., which could indicate 'the'. I like 'a' more. Which article should I use?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "The" is allowable because the reader knows which consortium is meant: it is mentioned previously or identified in the "the" phrase (like in your example), or pointed at by the speaker, etc. If it was a unique consortium ("there is only one") but the reader didn't know about it, "the" couldn't be used.

    But this only makes "the" allowable, not required, and not preferred over "a".

    In this sentence, either "a" or "the" can be used. If "the" is used, it is normal style to omit "consisting":

    The team of Bob, Sam and Sue won the contest.:)
    A team consisting of Bob, Sam and Sue won the contest.:)

    The consortium of X, Y and Z won a tender...:)
    A consortium consisting of X, Y and Z won a tender...:)
    The consortium consisting of X, Y and Z won a tender...:oops:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top