a/the more interesting movie

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
The following is of my own making.
He said he watched the very interesting movie "The Avengers," so I said to him I watched a much more interesting movie, "Star Wars 7."

I know we can't put a definite article before comparative adjectives except for certain special cases.
But I think the rule keeps us from using a definite article when it should be used.
So I was wondering whether I should say "the much more," or "a much more."
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    'A much more' is fine; there may be many more interesting movies and you're introducing one to your friend. 'The much more' would also be possible; it would, for example, put emphasis on the significance of this movie.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top