a , the , some

< Previous | Next >

Dokhtaregol

Senior Member
Persian
Could you please tell me if my sentences are correct using a, the, some?

found/coin/garden : I found a coin in the garden.
cut/wood/fire: What can it be?
bought/newspaper : I bought a newspaper. ( or some newspaper? )
made/coffee : I made some coffee. ( can I use "a" ?)
like/curtains in this room : I like the curtains in this room.
 
  • rhitagawr

    Senior Member
    British English
    found/coin/garden : I found a coin in the garden. :tick:
    cut/wood/fire: What can it be? I cut/chopped some wood for the fire.
    bought/newspaper : I bought a newspaper.:tick: ( or some newspaper? )
    made/coffee : I made some coffee. :tick:( can I use "a" ?)
    like/curtains in this room : I like the curtains in this room.:tick:

    I bought some newspaper is grammatically possible. It would mean you didn't know, and probably didn't care, which newspaper it was. So you're unlikely to say it.
    Again, I made a coffee is grammatically possible, but you're unlikely to say it. It might be said by a waiter: I made a coffee for the customer. Or a customer might say: I ordered a coffee. In a domestic situation, you could say I made a cup of coffee. A coffee means a cup of coffee. Some coffee means an amount of coffee - (almost) certainly more than one cup.
     
    Last edited:

    annie21

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Hello. Everyone. I have a question for a/the.
    Can I say:
    Look at an elephant. It has long nose.

    Or should I say:
    Look at the elephant. It has long nose.

    Thanks a lot.
    It seems that the second one is better. But the teacher of my nephew gave the first one as correct answer.
     

    annie21

    Senior Member
    chinese
    There is a picture on which an elephant is eating apples with his nose. That's the only context. And students should fill in the blanks.
    Look at ___ elephant.
    It is eating ___ apple.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top