A/The/- third actor to star

kamilaop

Member
russian
Hello !

Which of these would be correct :

A third actor to star in the X movie revealed. John Smith will play XY character.
The third actor to star in the X movie revealed. John Smith will play XY character.
Third actor to star in the X movie revealed. John Smith will play XY character.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    The first sentence is presumably a headline, not part of the full text. Headlines typically omit articles and auxiliaries ('revealed' instead of 'is revealed'). So probably 'Third actor' and no 'the' before the movie name either.
     

    kamilaop

    Member
    russian
    Thank you Entangledbank ! That's what I had in mind ; a short messege on Twitter or Facebook , in which a movie producer announces a new star, or for example when a sports team confirmes new players on their roster for the upcoming season gradually instead all at once( First signing confirmed etc ).

    In a regular sentence though, the definite article would be required ?
    (The) third footballer to play for our team next season is confirmed. ( for example when this sentence is followed by a story about this athlete etc. )
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    If it was known already that there were going to be only three new players, then "the third". Also, if you're forming a brand-new team of 11 players, then you would use the definite article with each player too.

    However, if the total number of the players you're going to announce as they come is unknown, you would use "a third/fourth/etc", meaning "another".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top