A/the/zero article Artificial intelligence

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Jignesh77, Apr 21, 2017.

  1. Jignesh77 Senior Member

    Leeds uk
    India- hindi
    Imagine you are at (1.) a / the / Ø conference on (2.) a / the / Ø artificial

    intelligence.

    http://www.pearsonlongman.com/ae/download/sfenglish/incharge/ic1_unit09.pdf

    why can't we use definite article "the" before artificial intelligence?

    I know that the intelligence is a non-count noun here but the answer given is no article.

    I always get confused between "the and zero article".

    Thanks
     
  2. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    So what's confusing you?:confused:
     
  3. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    Artificial intelligence is like beauty. It only has an article in special cases, such as when we are distinguishing between different kinds of artificial intelligence.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - A the zero Forum Date
A/ the / zero article English Only Apr 2, 2017
zero English Only May 23, 2015
A zero kilometer car English Only Aug 22, 2007
get a zero English Only Apr 6, 2013
a/ zero article English Only Sep 29, 2008

Share This Page

Loading...