a / the

She is_____new comer to____chemistry but she has already made some important discoveries
A
the the

Bthe
Ca; /
Da the

The answer is C, but it seems D is more logic? I think the chemistry means the chemistry industry.

Many thanks.




 
  • Musical Chairs

    Senior Member
    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    No, I think it means the field of chemistry. You know because it says "discoveries" later.

    Or if it had anything to do with industry, it would be "the chemical industry," not "the chemistry industry."
     

    Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    C is the only correct answer here; "chemistry" in this context probably means to the field or to the study of chemistry. "chemistry" here cannot refer to the chemical industry.
     

    jutd12

    New Member
    English (USA)
    Without "the," chemistry refers to the chemistry field in the most general sense as in your example. It does not reference any specific chemistry. On the other hand, if you are talking about a specific scenario or situation, then you should put "the" in front ("The chemistry we do in this class is very basic").

    The concept is more clear with other nouns. For example, candy always tastes good, but the candy on this table is melted.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top