A theory of cathartic tears..., suggesting....

8769

Senior Member
Japanese and Japan
In the following passage, what suggests that we feel better because of the “release” that tears afford?
1. a theory of cathartic tears
2. Aristotle
3. (the fact) that a theory of cathartic tears has been with us since before Aristotle
Tears express complex, contradictory desires, and we cry at least in part because it makes us feel better. A theory of cathartic tears has been with us since before Aristotle, suggesting that we feel better because of the “release” that tears afford. It may be more correct to say that rather than releasing them, tears direct our emotions. By encouraging us to shift our attention from our thoughts to our bodies, crying can wash away the psychic pain we feel, simply by averting our attention from it.
I think #3, but I’m not sure. What do you think?
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top