a thread of faith

Discussion in 'English Only' started by nicole110, Aug 23, 2016.

  1. nicole110

    nicole110 Senior Member

    chinese from Taiwan
    Hi, all

    My friend learnt a new expression “You don’t have a thread of faith in Jesus.” She told me it means “You don’t have faith in Jesus at all.” Do they have the same meaning? Please help me out. Thank you very much.
     
  2. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    Elsewhere
    English English
    Hullo Nicole. Are you sure it was thread and not shred?
     
  3. nicole110

    nicole110 Senior Member

    chinese from Taiwan
    I looked "the shred of faith" up and found it was right. But I'm not sure whether "a thread of faith" can mean the same. What do you think about it?
     
  4. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    Elsewhere
    English English
    I suppose you could use it to mean the same as shred, but it would be rather unusual ~ and anyone listening would probably think, "She said thread when she meant to say shred":)
     
  5. nicole110

    nicole110 Senior Member

    chinese from Taiwan
    thank you
     

Share This Page

Loading...