a thriving beard

kenny4528

Senior Member
Mandarin, Taiwan
Hi there, I'm writing this sentence, trying to describe the beard my boss has is all over his face, so I come up with thriving:
I met my new boss, who was a tad short guy, with a thriving beard on the face.
How do you like it? I'd found it fine until I saw how few the examples Google showed on "thriving beard."
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I think it will work if you omit guy and face:
    I met my new boss, who was a tad short and had a thriving beard.​
    1) We don't use "a tad short" before a noun.

    2) A thriving beard on the face is redundant. Beards are on faces by definition.

    Starfrown's "with a beard covering his face" would also work, because the information that his beard is covering his face is not redundant.
     

    kenny4528

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    I think it will work if you omit guy and face:
    I met my new boss, who was a tad short and had a thriving beard.
    1) We don't use "a tad short" before a noun.

    2) A thriving beard on the face is redundant. Beards are on faces by definition.

    Starfrown's "with a beard covering his face" would also work, because the information that his beard is covering his face is not redundant.
    Thank you for your elaboration~
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    "A tad short" means "a little short". Kenny's boss was not very short, but a little short.

    Yes, "He is a tad short" is idiomatic English.

    Added: Three simultaneous answers! Not bad.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top