A time and place/a place

Sdlvnsyh

Member
Bahasa - English
Hello! I want to ask.

Here is the sentence that i want to ask.

"There is a time and place for everything"

Is it right?

Or

"There is a time and place for everything"

And, is it right to use "is" than "are" for the sentence above ?

If i say like this. Is it right?

A man and a girl are in love?

Or

A man and girl are in love ?

Should i use "is" or "are"?

But, there are 2 subjects in my sentence.

Thank you for answering my question :)
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    In the first one:
    "There is a time and a place for everything" is a set expression. The singular "is" is used because [a time and a place] is seen as a single concept; compare "fish and chips is my favourite meal".

    In the second one, they're both in love, it's a plural.
     

    Sdlvnsyh

    Member
    Bahasa - English
    So, for the first one, the correct sentence is:

    "There is a time and a place for everything"

    And "IS" is used for this sentence?

    For the second one

    Is my sentence correct?

    "A man & a girl are in love"

    Even though a man & a girl, "are" is used for this sentence ?

    Just want to make sure.

    Btw, thank you so much for your answer!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top