a time earlier or later than application

Jin akashini

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hi every one,

I would like to ask you the meaning of the phrase "a time earlier or later than application ", below is the context.

Time-stamping service providers shall ensure that it is impossible to issue a correct time stamp for a time earlier or later than application therefore or change the order in which time stamps are issued..

Digital Signatures Act – Riigi Teataja

Thanks

P/s: I totally don't understand what it means.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    If the time is 1621, service providers must ensure that the time stamp reads 1621 – not any other time before or after that. In other words, the time stamp must exactly reflect the correct time.

    I take "than application" to refer to when the time stamp is applied or affixed.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    I am not surprised you are puzzled; it is an obsolete use of "therefore", meaning "for that":
    ...for a time earlier or later than (the) application of a time stamp, or change...​
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top