a time-honoured way

alitza

Senior Member
Romania, Romanian
Hello,
Could you please explain to me what this phrase means, exactly?
Here's the context: In that country, business is still conducted behind closed doors and in a time-honoured way.
Does this suggest an old way of doing business, the advantages of which have been confirmed over time?
Thanks.
Alitza
 
  • comsci

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Taiwan(Yankees 40 Wang)
    "time-honored" means to be honored/valued because of age or long usage.

    This is a time-honored custom.

    Also, according to online source, the definition is given as follows:

    adj.
    Respected or adhered to because of age or age-old observance.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    For some reason that I can't quite get to grips with, a time-honoured way sounds strange. It is normally the time-honoured way.

    The British National Corpus confirms this with 70 examples using the, 11 using a.

    I think perhaps the phrase needs the speaker to identify with the honouring of the way, and therefore it is a specific, known, way that is being referred to.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top