a time <to be> a nice person

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
I just read on Facebook the following quote:There is a time to be a nice person and there is a time to say enough is enough. Why do we need " to be" in the sentence? What type of sentence is this and what is the grammatical role of to be in the sentence? Is it an infinitive and what does it modify in the sentence? Can you replace to be with being ?
 
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    It is an infinitive. In your sentence it serves as an adjective phrase modifying "time".

    The idea is that there is a time [in which it is suitable to be a nice person], and a different time [in which it is suitable to say enough is enough].
    The parts in brackets are relative clauses.

    Another way to express the same idea is:
    - There is a time for being a nice person and there is a time for saying enough is enough.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top