a time which the friends had long forgotten

fre0009

Senior Member
English - UK
Hello

I'm getting a little confused with this sentence, as to whether it is active or passive. I'm pretty sure it is active.

'A time which the friends had long forgotten'. That's active right? Because a sentence in the passive voice would be 'A time that had been long forgotten by the friends'?

Thanks
 
  • MilkyBarKid

    Senior Member
    British English
    A time which that the friends had long forgotten'

    It is not a sentence. There is a subject or object without a verb (so how can we know whether the verb is in active or passive voice!); and a clause beginning 'that'.
     

    fre0009

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Ah ok! So in that case, to make it a sentence it would have to be...

    'It was a time that the friends had long forgotten.'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top