A tipping point that <would push> pushes the stock market down could be coming

atakeris

Senior Member
Latvian
Hello,

A tipping point that <would/could/will push> pushes the stock market down could be coming

I don't understand. A native speaker wrote this sentence without a modal verb, but it doesn't make sense to me. Is there any grammar rule that let you simplify such sentences?
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    A modal verb is not essential here. Tipping points that push the stock market down exist, and one could be coming. A tipping point that pushes the stock market down could be coming.

    However, if you insist, you could use any of the 3 modals you suggest.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Hello,

    A tipping point that <would/could/will push> pushes the stock market down could be coming

    I don't understand. A native speaker wrote this sentence without a modal verb, but it doesn't make sense to me. Is there any grammar rule that let you simplify such sentences?
    The sentence contains "could be coming". That is all that is needed - putting two modals would be unnecessarily tentative:D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top