A tipping point that <would push> pushes the stock market down could be coming

Discussion in 'English Only' started by atakeris, Feb 24, 2016.

  1. atakeris Senior Member

    Latvian
    Hello,

    A tipping point that <would/could/will push> pushes the stock market down could be coming

    I don't understand. A native speaker wrote this sentence without a modal verb, but it doesn't make sense to me. Is there any grammar rule that let you simplify such sentences?
     
  2. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    A modal verb is not essential here. Tipping points that push the stock market down exist, and one could be coming. A tipping point that pushes the stock market down could be coming.

    However, if you insist, you could use any of the 3 modals you suggest.
     
  3. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    The sentence contains "could be coming". That is all that is needed - putting two modals would be unnecessarily tentative:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...