a to-do item

missito

New Member
France
In this sentence, what would be a French translation for "to-do" (in a calendaring context)

This property is used by an assignee or delegatee of a to-do to convey the percent completion of a to-do to the Organizer.

My proposal:
Cette propriété est utilisée par le cessionnaire ou le délégataire d'une tâche pour communiquer le pourcentage d'achèvement d'une tâche au gestionnaire.
 
  • KaRiNe_Fr

    Senior Member
    Français, French - France
    Salut Missito et bienvenue sur ce forum ! :)
    Je pense qu'une tâche suffit.
    :thumbsup:
    Je suis d'accord avec la Miss.
    Et si l'on parle d'un pourcentage d'avancement d'une tâche, pour parler du complément à ce qui a déjà été réalisé j'entends souvent parler du « reste à faire » (même si ce n'est pas très joli !).
     

    missito

    New Member
    France
    Merci pour toutes vos suggestions,

    La phrase finale sera la suivante (à moins d'autres remarques judicieuses) :

    Cette propriété est utilisée par le cessionnaire ou le délégataire d'une tâche pour communiquer le reste à faire en pourcentage au gestionnaire.

    missito.
     

    floise

    Senior Member
    U.S.;English
    In this sentence, what would be a French translation for "to-do" (in a calendaring context)

    This property is used by an assignee or delegatee of a to-do to convey the percent completion of a to-do to the Organizer.

    My proposal:
    Cette propriété est utilisée par le cessionnaire ou le délégataire d'une tâche pour communiquer le pourcentage d'achèvement d'une tâche au gestionnaire.
    WHAT does this mean?????

    This property is used by an assignee of a to-do....????

    The English is so horrible!

    floise
     

    missito

    New Member
    France
    WHAT does this mean?????

    This property is used by an assignee of a to-do....????

    The English is so horrible!

    floise
    floise,

    Indeed! But you might be reassured to learn that it comes from an Internet technical specification (RFC 2445), which are famous for their English litterary content :)
     

    floise

    Senior Member
    U.S.;English
    floise,

    Indeed! But you might be reassured to learn that it comes from an Internet technical specification (RFC 2445), which are famous for their English litterary content :)
    ;) Merci, Missito.

    I call it 'gobbledygook'!

    Gobbledygook or gobbledegook (sometimes shortened to gobbledegoo) is an English term used to describe nonsensical language, sound that resembles language but has no meaning, or unintelligible encrypted text. It is also used to refer to official, professional or pretentious language. In this sense, gobbledygook is a hurdle of communication at best, a means of imposing power at worst.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gobbledygook

    floise
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top