a tool for weeding / a tool to weed

< Previous | Next >

Exp

Senior Member
Japanese
  1. This tool is for weeding.
  2. This tool is for weeding the garden.
  3. This tool is to weed.
  4. This tool is to weed the garden.

  5. I use this tool for (the purpose of) weeding.
  6. I use this tool for (the purpose of) weeding the garden.
  7. I use this tool (in order) to weed.
  8. I use this tool (in order) to weed the garden.
Which (gerund "Ving" or infinitive "to V") can you use in which type of sentence?
  1. I went home for having lunch.
  2. I went home to have lunch.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    1. I went home for having lunch. :cross:
    2. I went home to have lunch. :tick:
    1,2,5,6,7,8 sound natural. 3 and 4 sound odd. I would add "used" to them:

    • This tool is used to weed.
    • This tool is used to weed the garden.
     

    Exp

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    1. I went home for having lunch. :cross:
    2. I went home to have lunch. :tick:
    Can you say "I went home for having lunch" to mean that you were made to go home by your teacher as a punishment for having lunch during the class, for example (as a result of doing so, not for the purpose thereof)?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top