a touch of rust already forming

Vanloon

Senior Member
Hindi
http://scotland.k12.mo.us/view/637.pdf
Hatchet, chapter 5

And on his belt, somehow still there, the hatchet his mother had given him. He had forgotten it and now reached around and took it out and put it in the grass. There was a touch of rust already forming on the cutting edge of the blade and he rubbed it off with his thumb.

Q: I think the red phrase means that "there was some rust part of the edge the blade". And maybe the word 'forming' means 'exist'...right?
I do not know why 'a touch' here?
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    Yes, the rust isn't visibly developing or growing, but has already developed or grown, so that your reading of this as meaning that there are some small traces/bits/spot/specks/flecks of rust present is correct.
     

    Vanloon

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    Yes, the rust isn't visibly developing or growing, but has already developed or grown, so that your reading of this as meaning that there are some small traces/bits/spot/specks/flecks of rust present is correct.
    Thanks a lot. One more quick question. Then, what is the meaning of 'touch' here?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top