A traffic warden, finding an empty car

< Previous | Next >

AliBadass

Senior Member
persian
This is the example for ''Parking ticket'' from the Longman dictionary: A traffic warden, finding an empty car, gave the Vicar a parking ticket.

would you tell me why it is ''finding'' (a gerund)? Couldn't it be ''when he found an empty car''?

Would you rephrase this part?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'When' can mean "on that occasion" but it can also mean "whenever, every time". This invites the amusing idea that whenever he found any car illegally parked, the poor old vicar got another ticket. 'On/upon finding' also has this possibility, but plain 'finding' does not (or is very unlikely to). It means that one occasion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top