a tragic invalid of some sort

< Previous | Next >

ida2

Senior Member
Persian - Iran
Hi,

In the following paragraph, what does "a tragic invalid of some sort" mean? Does it mean that barista treats her as if she is somehow awfully miserable and feeble?

[‘I think you’re really brave,’ she whispers as she sits the coffee down in front of me. I look at the coffee, then at the well-intentioned, if somewhat patronising barista, and I clear my throat and mutter, ‘Thanks?’

I don’t intend the question that slips out with the word. Brontë gives me a gentle smile and pats my shoulder as if I’m a tragic invalid of some sort, and returns to the line of customers waiting for her attention.]

Source: A Mother's Confession, by Kelly Rimmer
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Does it mean that barista treats her as if she is somehow awfully miserable and feeble?
    Yes. She feels that the smile and pat the barista gave her made it seem as if the barista considered her an invalid living in tragic circumstances.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top