(a) training camp

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Nonn, Dec 22, 2015.

  1. Nonn Senior Member

    Japan - japanese
    The article 'a' is necessary in
    "I am going on a training camp next week" and
    "I am attending a training camp tomorrow".

    But is it possible to leave out the article in
    "I have (a) training camp during the summer vacation"?

    Thank you!
     
  2. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    I don't understand either sentence, especially the first one. I imagine going on a trip or a tour or a hike or a drive, but not "going on" a camp. I can imagine attending a camp, maybe, if it's an activity. (What kind of training? For what?) Usually a camp is a place where one might spend some time—as, a military training camp.
     
  3. Nonn Senior Member

    Japan - japanese
    A training camp - a place where people live temporarily and learn or develop skills in a sport.

    training camp definition and synonyms | Macmillan Dictionary

    Someone I know is going to stay somewhere to practice soccer exclusively for a few days. He wrote this in a journal and I was wondering if the article is necessary for the sentence "I have training camp next week."
    It sounds ok to me even though I would add an "a" when used in the first two sentences.
     
  4. MedaBeda

    MedaBeda Senior Member

    Czech
    If we say that e.g. football/hockey players were ……………………………………… which one is correct?

    a) in a training camp
    b) at a training camp
    c) on a training camp
     
  5. Linkway Senior Member

    British English
    I would use b) at a training camp.
     
  6. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    Ditto.
     
  7. Oeco

    Oeco Senior Member

    Milwaukee, WI
    English - US
    So would I use the indefinite pronoun "a". But I would also use it in "I'm going to (a/the) hospital in Br/English. "The missing "a" is informally idiomatic, it seems to me and entirely understandable.
     
  8. MedaBeda

    MedaBeda Senior Member

    Czech
    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...