a tre voci

Rassie

Member
Australia English and Cantonese
Hello!
I saw this in one of Bach's fugues, and (Yes, I know he's German), but this particular term looked Italian, so I'm wondering if any of you know what 'voci' means, and especially when put into the context of 'A3 Voci' in a contrapuntal fugue.

My guess: three alto voices in a contrapuntal fugue...


All help is greatly appreciated

Rassie:eek:
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hello!
    I saw this in one of Bach's fugues, and (Yes, I know he's German), but this particular term looked Italian, so I'm wondering if any of you know what 'voci' means, and especially when put into the context of 'A3 Voci' in a contrapuntal fugue.
    My guess: three alto voices in a contrapuntal fugue...
    All help is greatly appreciated
    Rassie:eek:

    Ah...Bach...the alpha and the omega...

    La voce = the voice
    Le voci = the voices

    If the letters and numbers are separate, then it is "in 3 voices".
    If the letters and numbers are together then it can mean "in 3 voices" or "in 2 lines" (probably similar).

    HERE's a nice reference.

    The voicing in Bach is particularly remarkabe...especially when played by a Master - like Gould...pure joy...:)
     
    Top