1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

a trip that would stay in my memory for a long time

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by kitters, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. kitters Senior Member

    Valencia, Spain
    England -English
    Hola a todos,

    Intento decir la frase:

    Although the trip was neither particularly exciting, nor was it especially unusual, it was one that would stay/remain in my memory for a long time.

    Aunque no estaba un viaje particularmente apasionante, tampoco estaba una excursión especialmente inusual, era un viaje que... ?? quedaba en mi memoría por muchos años..?

    Gracias por su ayuda.
    Kitten
     
  2. bx2 Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    Catalan and Spanish
    Aunque el viaje no era especialmente apasionante ni fuera de lo normal, permanecería largo tiempo en mi memoria.
    Aunque el viaje no fue..., iba a permanecer mucho tiempo en mi memoria.

    Se puede traducir de otras maneras, pero en cualquier caso, no le corresponde el verbo estar, sino el verbo ser (era o fue).
     
  3. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    My try: Aunque el viaje no fue especialmente emocionante/apasionante, ni nada fuera de lo normal, fue un viaje que permanecería en mi memoria/mis recuerdos durante muchos años.
    I've tried to translate it as literally as possible, but I think it could be rearranged to sound better.
    Edit: Though I can see several minutes difference in the timing, I promise I hadn't seen Bx2's reply.But it's nice to know that we coincide :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2012
  4. bx2 Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    Catalan and Spanish
    This happens quite often here. I think it's nice :)
     
  5. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    I agree. By the way, I've corrected the typo now.
     
  6. kitters Senior Member

    Valencia, Spain
    England -English
    Thanks to both of you. Great minds think alike haha x :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...