a true martial artist can avoid mostly/almost all fights

< Previous | Next >

arueng

Senior Member
CHINESE
The beauty of Aikido is that it uses an attacker's energy against him. It involves throws and handgrips that can take down an enemy. O Sensei stressed harmony above all. What he meant is that a true martial artist can avoid mostly/almost all fights.


Hi,

The above is from an article titled "Aikido."

Can either mostly or almost fit in the above? If not, can you explain why? Thanks.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Almost fits, mostly does not.

    Almost is an adjective qualifying all, which together qualify fights

    Almost all is a very common phrase.

    Mostly is an adverb and therefore qualifies the verb, avoid.

    However, this means the final word order must be, a true martial artist can mostly avoid fights. or (awkwardly) a true martial artist can avoid fights mostly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top