a true martial artist can avoid mostly/almost all fights

arueng

Senior Member
CHINESE
The beauty of Aikido is that it uses an attacker's energy against him. It involves throws and handgrips that can take down an enemy. O Sensei stressed harmony above all. What he meant is that a true martial artist can avoid mostly/almost all fights.


Hi,

The above is from an article titled "Aikido."

Can either mostly or almost fit in the above? If not, can you explain why? Thanks.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Almost fits, mostly does not.

    Almost is an adjective qualifying all, which together qualify fights

    Almost all is a very common phrase.

    Mostly is an adverb and therefore qualifies the verb, avoid.

    However, this means the final word order must be, a true martial artist can mostly avoid fights. or (awkwardly) a true martial artist can avoid fights mostly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top