A twilight breeze

< Previous | Next >

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
A little twilight breeze had sprung up, delightfully cool after the heat of the afternoon, and the empty rocker moved lazily back and forth at its whim.
Source: Insomnia by Stephen King

This scene is taking place in the evening and not in the afternoon, right? I understand that twilit is the adjective form of the noun twilight. Why twilight breeze and not twilit breeze?

Word I looked up:
spring up: start to exist suddenly and unexpectedly.

Thank you.
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The breeze itself isn't lit, or twilit, but is a breeze that's gently blowing at twilight. We often use nouns adjectivally like this. A sea breeze, a table leg, an autumn day . . .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top