a unified action to be carried out

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Here is a scenario of police operations imagined:

After all the six hideouts of drug dealers were confirmed, the police chief of the city ordered a unified action to be carried out in order to arrest all the criminals.

I wonder whether the expression "a unified action to be carried out (by police)" is unambiguous to native English speakers.

If it is clear, then could it be expressed as "to close the net (in order to arrest all the criminals)"? Does it have the same meaning in English?

Thanks in advance
 
Last edited:
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    It is unambiguous. I assume you mean can it be followed by "to close the net on the criminals"? - which would hopefully lead to their arrest. Yes, However "close the net on/close in on" does not necessarily mean that they will be arrested, just that the police are getting closer to catching them.
     

    NewAmerica

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    It is unambiguous. I assume you mean can it be followed by "to close the net on the criminals"? - which would hopefully lead to their arrest. Yes, However "close the net on/close in on" does not necessarily mean that they will be arrested, just that the police are getting closer to catching them.
    How about "close up the net"?
    (I meant "can it be replaced by", not "can it be followed by")
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top