a union electrician

JUNIO

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
Hola,

¿a qué se refiere exactamente con "union"? ¿Es correcta mi traducción?

"Yes, times are tough," the old woman agreed. "My James, when he was alive, he was a union electrician. He got laid off six times in forty-seven years. You never know."

—Sí, son tiempos duros —asintió la anciana—. Mi James, cuando vivía, era un electricista del sindicato. Se quedó sin trabajo seis veces en cuarenta y siete años. Nunca se sabe.

Gracias
 
  • kaukab

    Senior Member
    Spanish- Spain
    Hola Junio:

    A mí "me suena mejor", pertenecía al sindicato de electristas o era un electricista sindicado. Ya que en tu versión puede parecer que era un electricista que trabajaba en las oficinas del sindicato.

    Espera a ver que te dice por ahí la gente
    Un saludo
     

    Lis48

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Kaukab is certainly correct that it means he belonged to a union rather than worked for one. But I would suggest it is stronger than that.
    A union man is a man who fights for his rights, attends union meetings and always goes on strike when asked to.
    I belonged to the Teachers´ Union like everyone else but I was not a "union teacher" as I was not very active in protesting and never marched much!
    So you can have a union electrician and an electrician who just belongs to a union.
    ¿¿ era un electricista muy activo en el sindicato??
     
    Last edited:

    kaukab

    Senior Member
    Spanish- Spain
    EStoy con Lis48, no hay nada como la sensibilidad de un nativo para captar el verdadero sentido de una frase.
    Apuesto por un electricista muy activo en el sindicato


     

    JUNIO

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Perfecto. Muchísimas gracias. :)

    Había pensado también en "un electricista muy comprometido con el sindicato".
     

    FromPA

    Senior Member
    USA English
    To me, it just means he was an electrician who belonged to the union, which is typically a requirement to work as an electrician. All the stuff about commitment to the union is just an assumption that is not mentioned in the sentence.
     

    Lis48

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Perhaps then there is a BE/US difference in understanding.
    If it is a British text I would go with my/kaukab´s suggestion as the commitment to the union is implied in the words "union electrician."
    That is why he kept getting suspended in all his different jobs; because he was so active in the union and considered a trouble maker by his bosses.
     

    JUNIO

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Entonces, para dejarlo ambiguo podríamos decir que era un "electricista sindicalista".

    ¿Qué os parece?
     

    FromPA

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Perhaps then there is a BE/US difference in understanding.
    If it is a British text I would go with my/kaukab´s suggestion as the commitment to the union is implied in the words "union electrician."
    That is why he kept getting suspended in all his different jobs; because he was so active in the union and considered a trouble maker by his bosses.
    I think you're reading a lot into the sentence that isn't explicitely stated.
     

    kaukab

    Senior Member
    Spanish- Spain
    Bueno, en ese caso yo eligiría electricista sindicado ya que en estos casos creo que es el término correcto. Además la rima electricista sindicalista no me "da muy bien al oído" aunque mucha gente lo emplee y sea correcto.

    Espero no crear más dudas de las que hay
    un saludo
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top