a unique international Chinese sound with Shangri-La

philanguy

Senior Member
MotherEarth;Chinese
Hi,

Is it also appropriate to write "a unique international Chinese music in Shangri-La" instead of "a unique international Chinese sound with Shangri-La" in the following? If not, could you explain why? Many thanks.


--In 2004, Wang created a unique international Chinese sound with Shangri-La, a groundbreaking mix of Eastern and Western musical styles.
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    It would sound awkward. It might be correct if the music in question were a new genre of musical style or performance. The problem is that "a _____music" is definitely not idiomatic if the reference is to a single composition.

    Music is typically accompanied by the definite article, or goes solo, with no article at all.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top