a V-neck dress draws attention <down and in>

< Previous | Next >

AliBadass

Senior Member
persian
In the book ''Oxford Word Skills'', Unit 7, it was talking about ''the body and clothes''. There was this sentence:

For women with broad shoulders and narrow hips, a V-neck dress draws attention down and in, and away from the shoulders and arms.


What does ''down and in'' mean?
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    It would be better if it said:
    For women with broad shoulders and narrow hips, a V-neck dress draws attention down and in, and away from the shoulders and arms.
    down = 'down from the shoulders'
    in = 'away from the arms' (if you draw a line all the way round a person, that line is their 'outer')
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, 'in' means towards the 'centre', the line down the middle of a body, two-dimensionally. The eye is drawn away from the flaws in the person's shape.
    H
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    By "center of the body," Myridon means the midline, not one's internal organs. Is that what's confusing you?

    [Cross-posted]
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    These arrows point "in":
    -> <-
    These arrows point "out":
    <- ->
    The v of the v-neckline directs your eyes both in and down toward the .
    \./
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top