A vacuum of information

< Previous | Next >

Stormreaver

Senior Member
Turkish
Hello,
In this sentence...
"Secret societies make it tough to tell truth from myth because they create a vacuum of information."
...do they imply "it's hard to tell the truth from myth because they don't give any information to the outside of the societies and keep them to themselves"?
Thank you.
 
  • Stormreaver

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Please tell us where you found this sentence, Stormteaver.
    It's a part of a documentary about secret societies (Like Freemasons, Mafia)
    They emphasize it is difficult to get information about secret societies because they often take an oath - not to give any secrets and information.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top