a valuable asset for/of/to our company

< Previous | Next >

taked4700

Senior Member
japanese japan
Hi,

I'm wondering which preposition is the right one in the context below.

Telecommunication equipment installed in the customer's home has been provided by NTT West Corp, and is a valuable asset for/of/to our company.


My guess is 'of' because the equipment has belonged to the company, in other words, it is a part of the company.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I don't think any of them fit. The sentence, as written, is very awkward. I doubt you need the words, "for/of/to our company" because (i) you have mentioned the company already, (ii) it is unlikely anyone would think that it is the customer's asset. Alternatively, consider using an appropriate adjective to qualify asset.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top