a valuable asset to the company

chsb

Member
english
Hi everyone!

Im trying to say the following;

"Curently a student in French, I am hardworking and ambitious and I believe I would be a valuable asset to the company"

here is my attempt;

Actuellement étudiante en français, je suis travailleuse et ambitieuse et je crois que je serais un élément de qualité dans votre compagnie

I would really appreciate your thoughts on my translation

Also if anyone knows how I could reduce the number of times I have used "je" in the sentence that would be great also! :)
 
Last edited:
  • afilnit

    Senior Member
    French
    Actuellement étudiante en français, je suis travailleuse et ambitieuse et pense pouvoir être une plus-value (1) pour l'entreprise (2).

    (1) or un atout
    (2) or société (preceded by "la")
     

    Reliure

    Senior Member
    My proposition :

    Travailleuse et ambitieuse, j'étudie actuellement le français et je crois que je serais un élément de qualité pour votre compagnie.

    (j'aime bien la plus-value d'Afilnit )
     

    chsb

    Member
    english
    Thank you very much to you both :)

    Although Im a bit confused by "une plus-value" can that be applied to humans also? Im writing this for a cover letter and so it must be formal...

    Thanks Again
     

    afilnit

    Senior Member
    French
    Yes, it can (not "Yes, we can" ! :) ). I've already seen/used it.


    Actuellement étudiante en français, travailleuse et ambitieuse, je pense pouvoir être (3) une plus-value (1) pour l'entreprise (2).


    (3) représenter (instead of être)




    Feel free to ask anything ! ;)
     

    soupe hermann

    New Member
    french
    chsb,

    forget plus-value, I would certainly not use it in a resume.. It is a juridic word in reference to earnings generated by selling a property or shares... The only correct term I would recommend here is "atout".
     

    Reliure

    Senior Member
    chsb,
    forget plus-value, I would certainly not use it in a resume.. It is a juridic word in reference to earnings generated by selling a property or shares... The only correct term I would recommend here is "atout".
    Une plus-value s'emploie parfois dans les lettres de motivation mais ça dépend du domaine de l'entreprise en question ; si on est dans le commerce, la finance ou la publicité à mon avis ça doit bien passer.

    How about : (...) " peut être une valeur ajoutée" ?
    Sinon, "un atout" suggéré plus haut, me paraît le plus naturel.
     

    afilnit

    Senior Member
    French
    Le terme "plus-value" s'utilise bel et bien et a une signification nuancée autre que pour la vente d'un bien immobilier par exemple.
    Cela s'utilise tout à fait. Etre une plus-value est synonyme d'être un plus, un atout.

    The term "plus-value" can be used certainly, it also has a different meaning as for selling of a property for instance. It's a synonym for asset, plus, ...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top