A veces estar un poco lejos de la persona que aprecias, te hace entender...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by bizcocho, Dec 16, 2005.

  1. bizcocho Member

    alabama usa
    english - america
    A Veces El Estar Un Poco Lejos De La Persona Que Aprecias Te Hace Entender Cuanto La Amas Te Quiero... Thanks For All Your Help!!!
     
  2. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Sometimes, being far away from the person you appreciate makes you understand how much you love him/her. I love you.
     
  3. Nenita84

    Nenita84 Senior Member

    España / español
    Más o menos sería ésto la traducción de la frase:

    "Sometines the fact of being a bit far of the person whom you love, makes you understand how much you love him. I love you..."

    By the way, in my opinion the sentence has reason :eek:
     
  4. bizcocho Member

    alabama usa
    english - america
    The Sentence Has Reason? What Do You Mean? Thanks To You All So Much.
     
  5. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Nenita: No piensas que sería "you love HER", ya que la frase original dijo "cuanto LA amas"... no?......


    EDIT: Ooh, ya sé! Porque dice LA persona. ;) je je
     
  6. Nenita84

    Nenita84 Senior Member

    España / español
    Venus: Sííí, es que como decía la persona no sabía muy bien el sexo ;).

    Bizcocho: I think that it´s true what the sentence that you wanted to have translated says. Only when you are far from someone special for you, you discover how much special this person was for you. When we lack of something, we realise how much importante it was for us. Do you know what I mean??
     
  7. Sparrow22

    Sparrow22 Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina-Spanish

    aunque la frase es romántica, no quisiera meterme a corregirte Venus:eek: ,
    pero en este caso HER no sería traducción ni por LA persona ni porque LA amas, porque acá estaría actuando como un articulo que califica a persona (neutro), asi que podría ser hombre o mujer y LA AMAS (a la persona, asi que tampoco sabes si es man or woman..
    perdón por interrumpir la poesia :p ......:)
     
  8. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    No, no, no... ya me dí cuenta del error en mi "edit". Se sabe que se aprende cuando se puede corregir si mismo, no? je je Gracias sin embargo.
     
  9. gian_eagle

    gian_eagle Senior Member

    Peru - Castellano
    Podría ser:

    Sometimes, being so far from the person you care of makes you realise how much you do love him/her.
     
  10. bizcocho Member

    alabama usa
    english - america
    Thanks Guys, Now How Do I Tell Him (i Love You Too) In Spanish?
     
  11. Sparrow22

    Sparrow22 Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina-Spanish
    yo también te amo !!!!! :)
     
  12. tigger_uhuhu

    tigger_uhuhu Senior Member

    mexico city
    spanish-mx ct
    También te quiero/también te amo
    o simplemente cuando te diga "I love you" sólo responde "yo tambien" :)
     
  13. Sparrow22

    Sparrow22 Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina-Spanish
    perdoname.....:)
     
  14. bizcocho Member

    alabama usa
    english - america
    I Don't Know How I Would Get Through The Day Without You Guys!!! Muchas Gracias!!! Adios
     
  15. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Si, podría ser!
     
  16. gian_eagle

    gian_eagle Senior Member

    Peru - Castellano
    gracias por la corrección, amiga Venus!

    si, no estaba seguro si era care of o care about someone.
     
  17. odelotj Senior Member

    Southern California, USA
    El Salvador, Spanish
    Que tal el dicho "Absense makes the heart grow fonder". Siempre me gusto. Pero estoy de acuerdo con las traducciones ofrecidas.

    Sometimes, being apart from someone you care for makes you realize how much you love them. I love you.

    Mi intento. ;) buena suerte
     
  18. eguibar99 New Member

    Spanish - Spain
    It is better if you avoid "the fact of" because it makes it redundant. It is also better if you say "far away" and not "a bit far" because you are whether far o not. You do not need to say "whom" because you have already said "the person". And it does not need to be he, it could also be she.

    And by the way, you do not say "the sentence has reason", because the sentence is not someone who can hold the reason. You would better say "the sentence is right" or "is true" or something like that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...