A veces estar un poco lejos de la persona que aprecias, te hace entender...

  • VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    bizcocho said:
    A Veces El Estar Un Poco Lejos De La Persona Que Aprecias Te Hace Entender Cuanto La Amas Te Quiero...
    Sometimes, being far away from the person you appreciate makes you understand how much you love him/her. I love you.
     

    Nenita84

    Senior Member
    España / español
    bizcocho said:
    A Veces El Estar Un Poco Lejos De La Persona Que Aprecias Te Hace Entender Cuanto La Amas Te Quiero... Thanks For All Your Help!!!
    Más o menos sería ésto la traducción de la frase:

    "Sometines the fact of being a bit far of the person whom you love, makes you understand how much you love him. I love you..."

    By the way, in my opinion the sentence has reason :eek:
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Nenita84 said:
    understand how much you love him.
    Nenita: No piensas que sería "you love HER", ya que la frase original dijo "cuanto LA amas"... no?......


    EDIT: Ooh, ya sé! Porque dice LA persona. ;) je je
     

    Nenita84

    Senior Member
    España / español
    Venus: Sííí, es que como decía la persona no sabía muy bien el sexo ;).

    Bizcocho: I think that it´s true what the sentence that you wanted to have translated says. Only when you are far from someone special for you, you discover how much special this person was for you. When we lack of something, we realise how much importante it was for us. Do you know what I mean??
     

    Sparrow22

    Senior Member
    Argentina-Spanish
    VenusEnvy said:
    Nenita: No piensas que sería "you love HER", ya que la frase original dijo "cuanto LA amas"... no?......


    EDIT: Ooh, ya sé! Porque dice LA persona. ;) je je

    aunque la frase es romántica, no quisiera meterme a corregirte Venus:eek: ,
    pero en este caso HER no sería traducción ni por LA persona ni porque LA amas, porque acá estaría actuando como un articulo que califica a persona (neutro), asi que podría ser hombre o mujer y LA AMAS (a la persona, asi que tampoco sabes si es man or woman..
    perdón por interrumpir la poesia :p ......:)
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Sparrow22 said:
    pero en este caso HER no sería traducción ni por LA persona ni porque LA amas, porque acá estaría actuando como un articulo que califica a persona (neutro),
    No, no, no... ya me dí cuenta del error en mi "edit". Se sabe que se aprende cuando se puede corregir si mismo, no? je je Gracias sin embargo.
     

    gian_eagle

    Senior Member
    Peru - Castellano
    VenusEnvy said:
    Sometimes, being far away from the person you appreciate makes you understand how much you love him/her. I love you.
    Podría ser:

    Sometimes, being so far from the person you care of makes you realise how much you do love him/her.
     

    gian_eagle

    Senior Member
    Peru - Castellano
    gracias por la corrección, amiga Venus!

    si, no estaba seguro si era care of o care about someone.
     

    odelotj

    Senior Member
    El Salvador, Spanish
    Que tal el dicho "Absense makes the heart grow fonder". Siempre me gusto. Pero estoy de acuerdo con las traducciones ofrecidas.

    Sometimes, being apart from someone you care for makes you realize how much you love them. I love you.

    Mi intento. ;) buena suerte
     

    eguibar99

    New Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Nenita84 said:
    Más o menos sería ésto la traducción de la frase:

    "Sometines the fact of being a bit far of the person whom you love, makes you understand how much you love him. I love you..."

    By the way, in my opinion the sentence has reason :eek:
    It is better if you avoid "the fact of" because it makes it redundant. It is also better if you say "far away" and not "a bit far" because you are whether far o not. You do not need to say "whom" because you have already said "the person". And it does not need to be he, it could also be she.

    And by the way, you do not say "the sentence has reason", because the sentence is not someone who can hold the reason. You would better say "the sentence is right" or "is true" or something like that.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top