A veces se me va un poco la olla

UUBiker

Senior Member
United States, English
A veces se me va un poco la olla:

Just before, the speaker seems to be upset-- "all he has to do is tell me, and I'd let him use the limousine." I'm thinking something like "sometimes he just sets me off," or "gets me going."

Is that close?
 
  • Ynez

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I didn't understand the context you set, but the meaning of the Spanish sentence is like this:

    Sometimes my mind wanders off.
    Sometimes my mind goes somewhere else.
    Sometimes I go a bit nuts.
     

    Ynez

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    You can understand it like that, because if he had said "a veces se me va la cabeza" the meaning would be the same.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top